WLIO Staff-Vince Koza
Town Money $aver

Ohio Snow Emergency Road Levels

Local News Our Commercial Demo Reel Meet the Team

ALL NORTHWEST DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM!

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) -The 2007-08 Associated Press Northwest
All-District basketball teams, based on the recommendations of a
media panel:
BOYS
DIVISION I
First Team: Khari Riley, Tol. Waite, 6-foot-1, senior, 16.6
points-per-game; Ryne Smith, Tol. Whitmer, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Tim
Hausfield, Sylvania Southview, 5-8, jr., 19.7; Luke Kraus, Findlay,
6-1, jr., 21.3; T.J. Lindsay, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, sr., 17.0;
Cole Prophet, Sandusky, 5-5, sr., 22.6.
Player of the year: T.J. Lindsay, Mansfield Senior.
Coach of the year: Dave Pitsenbarger, Tol. Waite.
Second Team: Kevin Henry, Tol. St. Francis, 6-4, sr., 18.4; Zac
Taylor, Oregon Clay, 6-9, sr., 18.4; Neal Linthicum, Perrysburg,
5-11, sr., 14.9; Di'Nero Ramseur, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, sr., 15.5;
Ryan Croudup-Levario, Fremont Ross, 6-2, sr., 18.6; Anton Hutchins,
Lima Senior, 6-3, so., 18.5.
Third Team: Michael Taylor, Tol. St. John's, 6-2, jr., 12.3;
David Sweeney, Tol. Scott, 5-11, sr., 20.9; Kyle Jazwiecki,
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-7, sr., 17.1; Brent Meredith, Tol.
Waite, 6-3, sr., 11.3; Antwan Willis, Tol. Whitmer, 6-3, sr., 13.1;
Taylor Housewright, Ashland, 6-3, sr., 13.1.
Honorable Mention: Mike Schaffer, Sylvania Northview; David
Boyce, Perrysburg; Kevin Krucki, Findlay; Kyle Olney, Marion
Harding; Charlie Hughes, Perrysburg; Dwain Golladay, Tol. Start;
Dalante Heard, Tol. Rogers; Josh Craig, Sylvania Southview; Derek
Creque, Sylvania Southview; Cam Walton, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne;
Connor Kilpatrick, Bowling Green; Anthony Dybala, Maumee; Chester
McFadden, Holland Springfield; Tim Simmons, Tol. St. John's; Jay
Springs, Tol. St. John's; David Hieber, Perrysburg; Gregg
Berkshire, Ashland; Joey Wareham, Mansfield Madison; Shawn Dyer,
Marion Harding.
DIVISION II
First Team: Matt Sommer, Shelby, 6-4, s.r, 19.1; Alex Gillett,
Clyde, 6-1, jr., 15.5; Alex Falk, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, jr., 29.8;
Chase Munoz, Fostoria, 5-9, s.r, 12.1; Garrick Sherman, Kenton,
6-10, jr., 23.6; William Buford, Tol. Libbey, 6-5, sr., 22.9.
Player of the year: William Buford, Tol. Libbey.
Coaches of the year: Nick Bertke, Lima Shawnee; Rick Renz,
Fostoria.
Second Team: Michael Grist, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 12.5; Richard
Russell, Wauseon, 6-6, sr., 16.1; Kyle Smith, Norwalk, 7-0, sr.,
16.6; Jerin Butler, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, s.r, 19; Chris Morrow, Van
Wert, 6-7, sr., 20.3; Julius Wells, Tol. Libbey, 6-6, s.r, 11.5.
Third Team: Ryan Fleck, Napoleon, 6-6, sr., 12.6; Bryn Lehman,
Defiance, 5-8, sr., 10.6; D.J. Whinnery, Bellevue, 6-1, sr., 17.0;
Chase Brandeberry, Fostoria, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Cory Lehman, Tol.
Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 11.; Matt Collins, Tol. Central
Catholic, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Brad Sandridge, Tol. Libbey, 6-3, sr.,
11.9.
Honorable Mention: Andy Knapp, Shelby; Courtney Avery,
Lexington; Kevin Elson, Wauseon; Jordan Mack, Defiance; Kyle Kurtz,
Norwalk; Shon Alexander, Sandusy Perkins; Kevin Deidrick, Willard;
Logan Tea, Clyde; Cody Ruhlman, Bellevue; Justin Cook, Clyde;
Brandon Wasserman, Oak Harbor; Michael Sommer, Celina; Derek Gagle,
Celina; Zach Meeks, Lima Bath; Chad Fairbanks, Pemberville
Eastwood; Clay Rolf, Pemberville Eastwood; Tommy Kralovic,
Rossford; Wes Hesterman, Napoleon; Micah Hyde, Fostoria; Derek
Kneeskern, Tiffin Columbian; Anthony Brown, Tiffin Columbian; Tyler
Munro, Lexington; Amir Lindsay, Bellville Clear Fork; Jason
Faykosh, Eastwood; Cory Menker, St. Marys Memorial; Cody Smith,
Lima Shawnee; Brent Farley, Lima Shawnee; Kevin Brodman, Upper
Sandusky.
DIVISION III
First Team: John Pickett, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, sr.,
17.0; Jake Mochoskay, Ontario, 6-6, s.r, 15.2; John Shifley,
Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, s.r, 17.2; Aaron Craft, Findlay
Liberty-Benton, 6-1, so., 18.5; Gene Goering, Archbold, 6-3, sr.,
20.1; Phillip Beans, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-7, jr., 18.8.
Player of the year: Gene Goering, Archbold.
Coach of the year: Jeff Overmyer, Genoa.
Second Team: Clint Berry, New London, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Matt
Kreglow, Gibsonburg, 5-11, sr., 16.8; Jordan Thompson, Rockford
Parkway, 6-4, sr., 15.1; Justin Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1,
sr., 16.9; Connor Jump, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, s.r, 18.5; Brad
Betz, Swanton, 5-9, sr., 18.8.
Third Team: Seth Todd, Collins Western Reserve, 6-4, sr., 15.0;
Austin Smith, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, jr., 18.8; Andy
Smith, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Ben Sutter, Genoa,
6-5, sr., 11.1; Jordan Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, sr.,
14.5; Ben Wonderly, Sherwood Fairview, 5-10, jr., 18.1; Brent
Abendroth, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-3, sr., 18.4.
Honorable Mention: Vince Zappa, Huron; Noah Hill, Milan Edison;
Eric Evans, Ontario; Josh Francis, Port Clinton; Ryan Hicks, Port
Clinton; Ryan Geier, Coldwater; Ryan Wehrkamp, St. Henry; Josh
Fisher, Rockford Parkway; Chad Lewis, Swanton; John Gerken,
Defiance Tinora; Jarod Riley, Paulding; Korey Place, Bluffton; Ben
Hammer, Bloomdale Elmwood; Preston Shank, Bloomdale Elmwood; Jake
Meyer, Ottawa-Glandorf; Trey Smith, Archbold; Ross Joost, Sherwood
Fairview; Brock Bates, Metamora Evergreen; Eric Lefeld, Coldwater;
Chris Stucke, Maria Stein Marion Local; Kyle Shroll, Bucyrus
Wynford; Caleb Stewart, Ontario; Dan Sherer, North Robinson Colonel
Crawford; Anthony Easterling, Ashland Crestview.Tyler Keysor,
Spencerville; Tony Egbert, Gibsonburg; Eliot Browarsky, Ottawa
Hills; Seth Howard, New London; Derek Chaffins, New London; Corey
Witker, Woodmore.
DIVISION IV
First Team: Brook Turson, Plymouth, 6-3, so., 21.6; Matt
Phillips, Van Buren, 6-4, sr., 20.8; Jacob Drerup, Arlington, 6-4,
s.r, 19.8; Tony Meyer, New Knoxville, 5-11, sr., 12.1; Kyle Tietje,
Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-6, sr., 21.1; Zac Dysert, Ada, 6-3, s.r,
20.3; Ethan Michael, Tol. Christian, 6-6, jr., 15.3.
Player of the year: Zac Dysert, Ada.
Coaches of the year: Dan Hegemier, New Knoxville; Marv Retcher,
Defiance Ayersville; Brad Turson, Plymouth.
Second Team: Ryan Heath, Sandusky St. Marys, 6-3, sr., 17.2;
Josh Kloepfer, Vanlue, 6-4, sr., 19.7; Michael Dennis, Carey, 6-7,
so., 19.2; Greg Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-5, so., 17.3; Aaron
Hockenberry, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, sr., 18.7; Logan Wolfrum,
Defiance Ayersville, 6-2, jr., 15.4; Austin Mass, Tiffin Calvert,
6-0, sr., 17.6.
Third Team: Jacob Furr, Plymouth, 6-7, sr., 16.5; Josh Lee,
Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, so., 16.3; Brad Piehl, New Knoxville, 6-7,
jr., 13.7; Scott Schnelle, New Bremen, 6-9, sr., 17.1; Josh
Vandemark, Hicksville, 6-4, jr., 14.0; Clayton Leimeister, Lima
Temple Christian, 6-5, sr., 19.2; Kyle Whitlow, Tol. Christian,
6-1, sr., 14.9; Zach Kleman, Mansfield St. Peter's, 6-3, sr., 14.8.
Honorable Mention: Nick Wiedenhoft, Lakeside Danbury; Nick
O'Neil, Monroeville; Cory Schaffer, Norwalk St. Paul; John Davis,
Sandusky St. Marys; Nick Lee, Vanlue; Derek Meyer, Fremont St.
Joseph; Logan Sommer, Minster; Clint Tobe, Fort Recovery; Tony
Springer, Convoy Crestview; Kevin Sheehy, Oregon Cardinal Stritch;
Blaine Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Central; Tyler Clark, Lucas;
Andrew Hartsel, Bettsville; Riley Linder, Haviland Wayne TRace;
Kevin Tietje, Hamler Patrick Henry7; Logan Frey, Pettisville; Cory
Yacklin, Holgate; Matthjew Martin, Defiance Ayersville; T.J. Short,
Antwerp; Tyson Short, Stryker; Mike Ruhlen, Tiffin Calvert; Jeremy
Everhart, Attica Seneca East; Jarron Reesman, Attica Seneca East;
Dustin Kinn, New Riegel; Tyler Scherger, New Riegel; Jordan
Basinger, Kalida; Scott Schnipke, Kalida; Aaron Chandler, Fort
Jennings; Kyle Baker, Ada; Adam Foley, Waynesfield-Goshen.
Austin Luck, New Knoxville; Austin Arnett, New Knoxville; Will
Kamelesky, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Michael Hamann, Danbury;
Stephen Behan, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist; Grant Sims, Tol. Christian;
Nick Lee, Vanlue; Sam Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Ray Wolfe, Van Buren;
C.J. Holman, Arcadia; Kevin Eibner, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Brock
Tong, Carey; Ryan Chenevey, Mansfield St. Peter's; Zach Carroll,
Crestline; A.J. Faggionato, Sandusky St. Marys; Taylor Kin, Mount
Blanchard Riverdale; Boston Hormann, Antwerp; Greg Hauler,
Monroeville; Jeff Wasserman, Fremont St. Jospeh; Logan Sommer,
Minster.



Previous Story   Next Story
LADY BUCKEYES SURVIVE VERSUS PENN STATE!   ALL NORTHWEST DISTRICT GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM!
Site Designed By CorpComm Group, Inc.